2028 Rob Boyd Way, Whistler, BC604-932-4644info@wmsc.info

BC Alpine celebrates athletes, coaches, volunteers & more at annual Goldie Awards

Post 16 of 441

On Saturday, September 30, 2017, in conjunction with its Annual General Meeting and Member Summit, BC Alpine recognized some of the amazing individuals
who went above and beyond last season to make sure ski racing in BC was the best it could be!

A huge thank you goes to the staff at Kelowna’s Bohemian Cafe for hosting us once again – the food was out of this world and everyone had a great time.

Please join us in congratulating the following athletes, coaches, volunteers, officials and ski resorts!

Congratulations to all the WMSC winners!

Athlete Awards

2017 Dave Murray Ski Foundation Bursary ($750)

Frances MacDonald, Grouse Mountain Tyee

2017 Dave Murray Ski Foundation Bursary ($750)

Grace Klapatiuk, Lightning Creek Ski Club

2017 Bob Parsons’ Memorial Fund Bursary ($1,000)

Kristen Anderson, Apex Ski Club

2017 Bob Parsons’ Memorial Fund Bursary ($1,000)

Jack Forsyth, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

2017 Ski Canada Magazine Bursary ($500)

Rane Smith, Vernon Ski Club

2017 Ski Canada Magazine Bursary ($500)

Svetlin (Sunny) Tanchev, Grouse Mountain

Cary Mullen Sportsmanship Award (Trophy)

Cameron Seward, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

Cary Mullen Sportsmanship Award (Trophy)

Tyrah Henderson, Apex Ski Club

Coach Awards

Learn/Train to Train Coach of the Year

Wade Christie, Big White Ski Club

U16 Coach of the Year

Morgan Pridy, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

FIS Coach of the Year

Derek Trussler, Okanagan Zone Team

Head Coach of the Year

Dylan Henderson, Whitewater Ski Team

Team of the Year

Whistler Mountain Ski Club U16’s

37424104061_763944bdd5_z

Hustler of the Year

Elias Jonsson, Fernie Alpine Ski Team

Volunteer Awards

Coast Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

Abbie Milavsky, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Kootenay Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

Yuro Ihns, Red Mountain Racers

North Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

Michelle Klapatiuk, Lightning Creek Ski Club

Okanagan Zone Volunteer/ Official of the Year

Jan Jenkins, Big White Ski Club

Moira Jaatteenmaki Officials’ Award

Henry Voss, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 37166946800_ca883ccbf3_z

Volunteer of the Year

Paul Francisty, Mt. Washington Ski Club

Other Awards

Event of the Year

North Zone U12 Festival – Prince George Ski Club

Mountain Resort of the Year

Whitewater Ski Resort

Club Development of the Year

Prince George Ski Club

Long Term President’s Award

Mark Schwenck, Revelstoke Ski Club

MENU