2028 Rob Boyd Way, Whistler, BC604-932-4644info@wmsc.info

Julia Ross captures Womens overall Parsons title

Post 27 of 424

38th Annual Bob Parsons Memorial Super G – “ Bring it On”

“Actually getting off six races is an incredible feat”, writes COR Doug Jevning, “and all due to the perseverance, time and effort of untiring Volunteers”

Weather is always the unknown when planning an event, and Doug had a well thought out Plan B.  This year we saw rain, sleet, snow, and fog, but thankfully the snow held, and the races proceeded without a hitch.

U16 Athletes from across the province mentally prepared for the first speed event of the 2016/17 ski season, producing a field of 49 Ladies, and 51 Men.

Saturday in the first  of two Ladies races Julia Ross topped the podium, with Charlize Street of Fernie in Silver spot, and Maja Woolley taking 3rd. Gigie Kranjc took 5th, with Una Brudar, Alexandra Chartrand, and Ginny Nicolls in 8,9,10 respectively.

For the Men, Phillip Mooder of Grouse, Gerrit Van Soest of Vernon, and Isaac Athans of Apex took the podium spots.  WSMC Tait Jordan battled for 5th, and Lukas Forssander took 6th.

In the afternoon, the Ladies took to the track again, Gigi Kranjc stepping up to top the Podium, with Julia Ross in 2nd, and Charlize Street in 3rd.  Maja Woolley battling a cold held on to 4th, Alexandra Chartrand in 5th, Una Brudar, Gemma Bexton, and Ginny Nicolls finishing off the top 10 in 8-10 respectively.

Our U14 Parent Volunteers cheered “Ole” putting on a fabulous Volunteer Social Saturday evening with painted mustaches for the Mexican theme’d event.

Sunday morning Men were up first, Heiko Ihnis of Red took Gold, with Nathan Romanin in Silver, and Mooder of Grouse holding Bronze,  Kieran Harley right on Mooders tail in  4th, and Tait Jordan 6th.

Gigi Kranjc nailed first place for the Ladies, Lauren Koper of the Black Dogs took second, and Maja Woolley stayed on podium in 3rd.  Julia Ross 4th, Una Brudar 5th, Gemma Bexton 6th, Alexandra Chartrand 8th, and Ginny Nicolls finished in 10th place.

Boys took to the slope for their second chance to charge today  Nathan Romanin nailed first place, with Heiko Ihns of Red on the second step, and Gerrit Van Soest of Vernon taking 3rd.   Keiran Harley had a good series finishing 4th, Tait Jordan and Lukas Forssander rounding up the top 10.

Awards were moved to the Club house the sky’s broke Sunday afternoon bringing strong wind and buckets of rain.

Daughter of Bob Parsons, our own Chris Leighton proudly presented Awards with Mark Tilston on mic,  crowning Julia Ross as Queen of Parsons 2017, and Philip Mooder of Grouse was adorned King of Parsons 2017.

A big thank you to all Volunteers for making this years Parsons a huge success!

Next race series hosted in Whistler, is the FIS Spring Series.  Come out and watch these young Men and Women as they tear up the DMTC  April 5-10.  Sign up to volunteer – many hands make light work!

written by Corrie Paulsen WMSC SAM Volunteer.

 

https://whistlermountainskiclub.shutterfly.com/picturesandvideos2017/1932

https://whistlermountainskiclub.shutterfly.com/picturesandvideos2017/2

March 9 – 12, 2017

Day 1 – Ladies’ SG #1 COMPLETE RESULTS

1 15 80274 ROSS, Julia Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:12.77 0.00
2 9 68934 STREET, Charlize Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2001 1:14.01 18.40
3 4 80186 WOOLLEY, Maja Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:14.05 19.00

Day 1 – Ladies SG #2 COMPLETE RESULTS

1 13 80226 KRANJC, Gigi Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:13.04 0.00
2 15 80274 ROSS, Julia Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:14.25 17.89
3 9 68934 STREET, Charlize Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2001 1:14.92 27.80

Day 1 – Men’s SG COMPLETE RESULTS

1 4 80198 MOODER, Phillip Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 1:12.17 0.00
2 15 69023 VAN SOEST, Gerrit Vernon Ski Club 2001 1:12.58 6.14
3 5 82571 ATHANS, Isaac Apex Ski Club 2002 1:13.00 12.42

Day 2 – Ladies’ SG COMPLETE RESULTS

1 14 80226 KRANJC, Gigi Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:19.61 0.00
2 16 85987 KOPER, Lauren Black Dogs Ski Club 2002 1:19.82 2.85
3 1 80186 WOOLLEY, Maja Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:20.46 11.53

Day 2 Men’s SG #1 COMPLETE RESULTS

1 6 82674 IHNS, Heiko Red Mountain Racers 2002 1:15.43 0.00
2 15 80230 ROMANIN, Nathan Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:15.45 0.29
3 3 80198 MOODER, Phillip Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 1:16.31 12.60

Day 2 Men’s SG #2 COMPLETE RESULTS

1 15 80230 ROMANIN, Nathan Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:13.97 0.00
2 6 82674 IHNS, Heiko Red Mountain Racers 2002 1:15.41 21.02
3 2 69023 VAN SOEST, Gerrit Vernon Ski Club 2001 1:16.13 31.54

MENU